Privacy Policy

This Notice explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

We are the Data Controller for the personal data that we process about you.

Throughout this Notice, “University”, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the University of Leeds.  “You” and “your” refers to those data subjects using the University’s ESEE 2015 Transformations Conference website.

Change in the law

Until 24 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA for short).  From 25 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, as incorporated into UK law (GDPR for short).

This Notice complies with the requirements under the DPA and the GDPR.

Changes to this Notice

We shall inform you of any changes to this Notice by means of this website.

Where we get your personal data from

From you

You will be asked to provide personal data when you register as a user.  You may also be invited to subscribe to newsletters or other activities throughout the duration of your membership. When you are required to provide personal data the uses of this data will be explained at the point of collection.

Automated collection of personal data

As with most other web servers, when you access the Great Food at Leeds web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by the University. This will include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited.  This information is processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and, in the event of a breach of security, may be used to aid detection.

Cookies

Our website uses first party cookies; which are small text files placed on your device by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you; by using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

See a full list of the cookies and help on managing cookies

Essential Cookies

These cookies help our website function

Cookie NetScaler Appliance Session Cookie
NSC* Purpose
These cookies are set by our Citrix NetScaler appliance and are used to ensure your browsing session remains on the same web server. It is deleted when you close your browser.

Information
www.citrix.com

PHPSESSID Purpose 
This cookie stores a unique ID assigned by the web server. It is used to enable some site functionality to work properly. It is deleted when you close your browser

Information
www.php.net/manual/en/intro.session.php

Preference Cookies

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Cookie
lang Purpose
Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website

Unclassified Cookies

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Cookie
i/jot
i/jot/syndication
DYNSRV
wordpress_clef_state

Third party cookies and tracking

If you share content from our website through other websites, for example Facebook or Twitter, cookies or a form of tracking may be used by these services and you need to manage your privacy via your account (and not through our site).

Manage your cookies and privacy

You can also manage your privacy settings, including cookies, through your browser settings.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

The purposes for which we process your personal data and the legal basis for that processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract that you have entered into with the University to access the ESEE 2015 Transformations Conference website provisions.

If you do not want your personal data to be used in the manner described then you will need to terminate your contract with ESEE 2015 Transformations Conference website.

Retention periods

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you remain a member of ESEE 2015 Transformations Conference website. Once you are no longer a member we will securely delete your data after 6 years.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

  • access your personal data;
  • request the rectification or deletion of your personal data;
  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used format and to;
  • complain to the regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office)

Concerns and contact details

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query with regard to this Notice please contact, in the first instance, the SPA Administration team at sport.leeds.ac.uk or the University’s Data Protection Officer, Adrian Slater at a.j.slater@adm.leeds.ac.uk.

Our general postal address is University of Leeds, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.

Our postal address for data protection issues is University of Leeds, Room 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds, LS2 9JT.

Our telephone number is +44 (0)113 2431751.

Our data controller registration number provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z553814X.